28 USC § 1332(d)(1)(B)
[…] It shall be the duty of the attorney general to distribute such funds to those persons injured.One important variation is whether the statute provides for a private right of action or authorizes recovery only by the attorney general.
-
-
-
-
32
-
-
79955966734
-
-
See NY Gen Bus Law § 353(1) ("Whenever the attorney-general shall believe ... any person ... has engaged in ... fraudulent practices, he may bring an action in the name and on behalf of the people of the state of New York against such person."). The New York attorney general recently relied on this provision to bring a lawsuit against Bank of America
-
See NY Gen Bus Law § 353(1) ("Whenever the attorney-general shall believe ... any person ... has engaged in ... fraudulent practices, he may bring an action in the name and on behalf of the people of the state of New York against such person."). The New York attorney general recently relied on this provision to bring a lawsuit against Bank of America.
-
-
-
-
33
-
-
79955966138
-
-
See Complaint, Cuomo v Bank of America Corp, No 4501152010, 8-9 (NY S Ct filed Feb 4, 2010) (available on Westlaw at 2010 WL 430118)
-