28 USC § 1332(d)(1)(B)
[…] -
-
160
-
-
79955976920
-
-
Consider Knight, 78 Fordham L Rev at 1924 (cited in note 34)
-
Consider Knight, 78 Fordham L Rev at 1924 (cited in note 34).
-
-
-
-
161
-
-
79955973300
-
-
This is especially true when state citizens have no ability to opt out of the action and bring the claims separately. The Clayton Act's parens patriae provision states that an affected citizen "may elect to exclude from adjudication the portion of the State claim for monetary relief attributable to him" and provides that the parens patriae action will have a res judicata effect on citizens who do not opt out. 15 USC § 15c(b)(2)
-
This is especially true when state citizens have no ability to opt out of the action and bring the claims separately. The Clayton Act's parens patriae provision states that an affected citizen "may elect to exclude from adjudication the portion of the State claim for monetary relief attributable to him" and provides that the parens patriae action will have a res judicata effect on citizens who do not opt out. 15 USC § 15c(b)(2).
-
-
-
-
162
-
-
79955947321
-
-
y state parens patriae statutes lack this feature, however. See, for example, Mo Ann Stat § 407.100(4).