See U.S. CONST. amend. I ("Congress shall make no law... abridging the freedom of speech....").
[…] (quoting Ark. Writers' Project, 481 U.S. at 228)).
-
-
-
-
117
-
-
79955710950
-
-
Note
-
Leathers v. Medlock, 499 U.S. 439 (1991).
-
-
-
-
118
-
-
79955709926
-
-
Note
-
For example, the vertical concentration limits, which limit the percentage of channels in which a cable operator has an ownership interest that it can include in its lineup, constrain operators' choices of which channels to air. See 47 U.S.C. § 533(f)(1)(B) (2006) ("[The FCC] shall establish[] reasonable limits on the number of channels on a cable system that can be occupied by a video programmer in which a cable operator has an attributable interest...."); Time Warner Entm't Co. v. FCC, 240 F.3d 1126, 1130 (D.C. Cir. 2001) (applying First Amendment scrutiny to rules promulgated under § 533(f)(1)(B)).
-
-
-
-
119
-
-
79955710632
-
-
Note
-
See Time Warner Entm't Co. v.