367 U.S. 643, 655 (1961).
[…] -
-
-
-
147
-
-
2342567023
-
The Bill of Rights as a Code of Criminal Procedure
-
Henry J. Friendly, The Bill of Rights as a Code of Criminal Procedure, 53 Calif. L. Rev. 929-52 (1965).
-
(1965)
Calif. L. Rev
, vol.53
, pp. 929-952
-
-
Friendly Henry, J.1
-
148
-
-
79955429659
-
-
note
-
The Fifth Circuit was the first federal court to formally adopt a "good faith exception" to the exclusionary rule in United States v. Williams, 622 F.2d 830, 847 (5th Cir. 1980) (en banc). Several states and lower federal courts followed suit. See, e.g., Ariz. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 13-3925 (2010) ("The trial court shall not suppress evidence... if the court determines that the evidence was seized by a peace officer as a result of a good faith mistake ...."); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 16-3-308 (2006) (enforcing similar provision); United States v.