Addington V. Texas
[…] -
see also Eric S. Janus & Robert A. Prentky, Forensic Use of Actuarial Risk Assessment with Sex Offenders: Accuracy, Admissibility, and Accountability, 40 AM. CRIM. L. REV. 1443, 1448-49 (2003) (finding that frequently the liberty-deprivation decision comes to a credibility judgment between the clinical assessments of two competing expert witnesses).
-
(2003)
Am. Crim. L. Rev.
, vol.40
, Issue.1443
, pp. 1448-1449
-
-
Janus, E.S.1
Prentky, R.A.2
-
242
-
-
79953856122
-
-
N.H. REV. STAT. §135-E:15(I) ("In order to protect the public, relevant information and records that are otherwise confidential or privileged shall be released to the agency with jurisdiction, to a multidisciplinary team, or to the county attorney or attorney general for the purpose of meeting the notice requirements of this chapter and determining whether a person is or continues to be a sexually violent predator."); see also FLA. STAT. §394.913(2)MINN. STAT. §253B.07(1)(b)
-
See, e.g., N.H. REV. STAT. §135-E:15(I) ("In order to protect the public, relevant information and records that are otherwise confidential or privileged shall be released to the agency with jurisdiction, to a multidisciplinary team, or to the county attorney or attorney general for the purpose of meeting the notice requirements of this chapter and determining whether a person is or continues to be a sexually violent predator."); see also FLA. STAT. §394.913(2)MINN. STAT. §253B.07(1)(b).
-
-
-
-
243
-
-
79953857686
-
-
Janus, supra note 106, at 1122
-
Janus, supra note 106, at 1122.
-
-
-
-
244
-
-
84860997946
-
The treatment of the civilly committed sex offender in minnesota: A review of the past ten years
-