In re Enron Corp. Sec, Derivative & ERISA Litig., No. H 01-CV-3913 (S.D. Tex. June 7) [hereinafter Declaration of Catherine Stevens], available at
[…] -
-
-
-
59
-
-
79952960789
-
-
This is often called the "misrepresentation/omission claim." See Davidson & Trankiem, supra note 41 (identifying the " misrepresentation/omission claim" as one of two substantive claims that the basic allegations of a stock-drop lawsuit usually comprise)
-
This is often called the "misrepresentation/omission claim." See Davidson & Trankiem, supra note 41 (identifying the " misrepresentation/omission claim" as one of two substantive claims that the basic allegations of a stock-drop lawsuit usually comprise).
-
-
-
-
60
-
-
79952955845
-
-
Note
-
See ERISA § 102(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1022(a) (2006) ("A summary plan description of any employee benefit plan shall be furnished to participants and beneficiaries as provided in section 1024(b) of this title. The summary plan description shall include the information described in subsection (b), shall be written in a manner calculated to be understood by the average plan participant, and shall be sufficiently accurate and comprehensive to reasonably apprise such participants and beneficiaries of their rights and obligations under the plan.").
-
-
-
-
61
-
-
79952916042
-
-
See In re Computer Scis. Corp. ERISA Litig., 635 F. Supp. 2d 1128, 1143 (CD. Cal. 2009) (providing that plaintiffs must show that "there was a fiduciary breach and that but for the breach, the [pjlan's assets would have been greater")
-
See In re Computer Scis.