Interjurisdictional enforcement of rights in a post-erie world
[…] All its provisions are to be construed according to the fair import of their terms, with a view to effect its objects and to promote justice."
-
see also CAL. PENAL CODE § 4 (West 2008) ("The rule of the common law, that penal statutes are to be strictly construed, has no application to this Code. All its provisions are to be construed according to the fair import of their terms, with a view to effect its objects and to promote justice.")
-
-
-
-
362
-
-
79952822195
-
-
N.Y. PENAL LAW § 5.00 (McKinney 2008) ("The general rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this chapter, but the provisions herein must be construed according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of law."). On the more general modern-day modification of the lenity rule
-
N.Y. PENAL LAW § 5.00 (McKinney 2008) ("The general rule that a penal statute is to be strictly construed does not apply to this chapter, but the provisions herein must be construed according to the fair import of their terms to promote justice and effect the objects of law."). On the more general modern-day modification of the lenity rule
-
-
-
-
363
-
-
2142722262
-
The rule of lenity as a rule of structure, 72
-
(noting that a majority of U.S. jurisdictions have either abolished or narrowed the rule's application
-