Interjurisdictional enforcement of rights in a post-erie world
[…] -
see Zachary Price, The Rule of Lenity as a Rule of Structure, 72 FORDHAM L. REV. 885, 901-06 (2004) (noting that a majority of U.S. jurisdictions have either abolished or narrowed the rule's application).
-
(2004)
FORDHAM L. REV.
, vol.885
, pp. 901-906
-
-
Price, Z.1
-
364
-
-
79952852237
-
-
In Nevada, for instance, the legislature has directed that state traffic laws be interpreted in a manner "to minimize the differences between the traffic laws of the State of Nevada and those of other states." NEV. Rev. STAT. § 484A.005(2) (2009
-
In Nevada, for instance, the legislature has directed that state traffic laws be interpreted in a manner "to minimize the differences between the traffic laws of the State of Nevada and those of other states." NEV. Rev. STAT. § 484A.005(2) (2009).
-
-
-
-
365
-
-
79952848418
-
-
The directive was invoked by the Ninth Circuit in United States v. Delgado-Hernandez, 283 F. App'x 493, 499 (9th Cir. 2008), which cited Maryland law to uphold a stop based on an alleged violation of Nevada's "fog line" law.