Hurtado v. California
[…] -
Naturally, one wonders why courts behaved as they did. Ideology is a usual suspect, of course, but one should also consider the role of court culture, caseloads, and other factors. Various considerations that might impact appellate case management are explored in Part III infra.
-
-
-
-
223
-
-
77957858749
-
-
See 375 F.3d 238, 239-40 2d Cir. (en banc)
-
See United States v. Penaranda, 375 F.3d 238, 239-40 (2d Cir. 2004) (en banc);
-
(2004)
United States v. Penaranda
-
-
-
224
-
-
79952167071
-
-
see also 28 U.S.C. § 1254(2) (2006) (providing for "certification at any time by a court of appeals of any question of law in any civil or criminal case as to which instnictions are desired")
-
see also 28 U.S.C. § 1254(2) (2006) (providing for "certification at any time by a court of appeals of any question of law in any civil or criminal case as to which instnictions are desired").
-
-
-
-
225
-
-
77957858749
-
-
See 380 F.3d 102, 106 2d Cir. (per curiam)
-
See United States v. Mincey, 380 F.3d 102, 106 (2d Cir. 2004) (per curiam).
-
(2004)
United States v. Mincey
-
-
-
226
-
-
79952137018
-
-
Procedural and Administrative Order (2d Cir.