Volumn 82, Issue 1, 2009, Pages 181-240
[…] • 79251569160 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • In re Bilski, 545 F.3d 943, 956 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (holding that, to qualify as patentable subject matter, process claim must be connected to machine or cause physical transformation)cert. granted sub nom. Bilski v. Doll, 129 S. Ct. 2735 (2009)
    • In re Bilski, 545 F.3d 943, 956 (Fed. Cir. 2008) (holding that, to qualify as patentable subject matter, process claim must be connected to machine or cause physical transformation)cert. granted sub nom. Bilski v. Doll, 129 S. Ct. 2735 (2009).
  • 51
    • 79251587055 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • 35 U.S.C.§101 (2006). The term "process" is defined by 35 U.S.C.§100(b): "The term 'process' means process, art or method, and includes a new use of a known process, machine, manufacture, composition of matter, or material."
    • 35 U.S.C.§101 (2006). The term "process" is defined by 35 U.S.C.§100(b): "The term 'process' means process, art or method, and includes a new use of a known process, machine, manufacture, composition of matter, or material."
  • 52
    • 79251570441 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Id.§101
    • Id.§101.
  • 53
    • 79251558986 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Note
    • The bar for usefulness is set quite low, however. An applicant need merely show operational, beneficial, and specific utility.