Volumn 60, Issue 3, 2010, Pages 547-596
[…] Id. at 739. The circuit court held that given these circumstances, the plaintiff's duties were unclear regarding the preservation and production of the nonparty's database, and the violation of the order was not willful. Id. at 739-40.
  • 228
    • 78650450936 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Note
    • FED. R. CIV. P. 37(e).
  • 229
    • 78650508075 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Note
    • CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 1985.8(l)(1) (West 2009). Unlike the federal rule, the California safe harbor provision is not limited to parties. See id. ("Absent exceptional circumstances, the court shall not impose sanctions on a subpoenaed person or any attorney of a subpoenaed person for failure to provide electronically stored information that has been lost, damaged, altered, or overwritten as the result of the routine, good faith operation of an electronic information system.").
  • 230
    • 78650437583 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Note
    • (noting that historically "the degree of prejudice to the requesting party's case due to the non-producing party's loss of the data" was "an important element in the judge's analysis").
  • 231