The Democracy Canon
[…] -
See Hasen, supra note 1, at 122 ("A legislature worried about judicial overreaching could pass election statutes that not only clearly state their mandatory and non-waivable nature, but also indicate that such statutes should be stricdy construed against expansive voter rights.").
-
-
-
-
63
-
-
77958574589
-
-
See id. at 80 n. 49 ("This code shall be liberally construed so that all eligible electors may be permitted to vote and those who are not eligible electors may be kept from voting in order to prevent fraud and corruption in elections." (quoting COLO. REV. STAT. §1-1-103(1) (2008));
-
See id. at 80 n. 49 ("This code shall be liberally construed so that all eligible electors may be permitted to vote and those who are not eligible electors may be kept from voting in order to prevent fraud and corruption in elections." (quoting COLO. REV. STAT. §1-1-103(1) (2008));
-
-
-
-
64
-
-
77958605415
-
-
id. at 86 n.78 (quoting Erickson v. Blair, 670 P.2d 749, 754-55 (Colo. 1983), a Colorado Supreme Court decision extending Democracy Canon to absentee bal lot legislation).
-
id. at 86 n.78 (quoting Erickson v.