Volumn 95, Issue 3, 2010, Pages 919-984
[…] • 90
    • 77952984464 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • 17 U.S.C. § 106 sets out the rights of a copyright holder to prevent unauthorized reproduction, distribution, and preparation of derivative works based on a copyrighted work. 17 U.S.C. § 106
    • 17 U.S.C. § 106 sets out the rights of a copyright holder to prevent unauthorized reproduction, distribution, and preparation of derivative works based on a copyrighted work. 17 U.S.C. § 106.
  • 91
    • 77953014893 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Id.,§512(c)
    • Id.,§512(c).
  • 92
    • 77952973768 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • See, e.g., CAL. CIV. CODE § 1708.8(a) (West 2009). The statute states: A person is liable for physical invasion of privacy when the defendant knowingly enters onto the land of another person without permission or otherwise committed a trespass in order to physically invade the privacy of the plaintiff with the intent to capture any type of visual image, sound recording, or other physical impression of the plaintiff engaging in a personal or familial activity and the physical invasion occurs in a manner that is offensive to a reasonable person
    • See, e.g., CAL. CIV. CODE § 1708.8(a) (West 2009). The statute states: A person is liable for physical invasion of privacy when the defendant knowingly enters onto the land of another person without permission or otherwise committed a trespass in order to physically invade the privacy of the plaintiff with the intent to capture any type of visual image, sound recording, or other physical impression of the plaintiff engaging in a personal or familial activity and the physical invasion occurs in a manner that is offensive to a reasonable person.
  • 93
    • 77952971554 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Id
    • Id.
  • 94
    • 77953017468 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • This would also be a shortcoming of the Camera Phone Predator Alert Act, HR. 414, 111th Cong. (2009), if it were ever enacted. It deals only with intrusive image.gathering, and not with any subsequent unauthorized dissemination
    • This would also be a shortcoming of the Camera Phone Predator Alert Act, HR. 414, 111th Cong. (2009), if it were ever enacted. It deals only with intrusive image.gathering, and not with any subsequent unauthorized dissemination.
  • 95
    • 77952969008 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Id. § 3
    • Id. § 3.
  • 96
    • 77952969935 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • CAL. CIV. CODE § 1708.8(f) (West 2009). The statute instructs: Sale, transmission, publication, broadcast, or use of any image or recording of the type, or under the circumstances, described in this section shall not itself constitute a violation of this section, nor shall this section be construed to limit all other rights or remedies of plaintiff in law or equity, including, but not limited to, the publication of private facts
    • CAL. CIV. CODE § 1708.8(f) (West 2009).