Volumn 95, Issue 3, 2010, Pages 919-984
[…] • See e.g., Camera Phone Predator Alert Act, H.R. 414, 111th Cong. (2009) (requiring all cellular phones manufactured one year after the passage of the Act to make noise when the user takes a picture in order to protect the privacy rights of children)
    • See e.g., Camera Phone Predator Alert Act, H.R. 414, 111th Cong. (2009) (requiring all cellular phones manufactured one year after the passage of the Act to make noise when the user takes a picture in order to protect the privacy rights of children);
  • 251
    • 77952996181 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • CAL. CIV. CODE § 1708.8(b) (West 2009). The California Civil Code states: A person is liable for constructive invasion of privacy when the defendant attempts to capture, in a manner that is offensive to a reasonable person, any type of visual image, sound recording, or other physical impression of the plaintiff engaging in a personal or familial activity under circumstances in which the plaintiff had a reasonable expectation of privacy, through the use of a visual or auditory enhancing device, regardless of whether there is a physical trespass, if this image, sound recording, or other physical impression could not have been achieved without a trespass unless the visual or auditory enhancing device was used
    • CAL. CIV. CODE § 1708.8(b) (West 2009). The California Civil Code states: A person is liable for constructive invasion of privacy when the defendant attempts to capture, in a manner that is offensive to a reasonable person, any type of visual image, sound recording, or other physical impression of the plaintiff engaging in a personal or familial activity under circumstances in which the plaintiff had a reasonable expectation of privacy, through the use of a visual or auditory enhancing device, regardless of whether there is a physical trespass, if this image, sound recording, or other physical impression could not have been achieved without a trespass unless the visual or auditory enhancing device was used.
  • 252
    • 77952976193 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Id
    • Id.
  • 253
    • 77952965186 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • This problem arguably has more resonance for the United States than some other jurisdictions.