Comment, mercury rising: The omnibus autism proceeding and what families should know before rushing out of vaccine court
[…] -
-
-
-
27
-
-
77952039308
-
-
generally id. §§ 300aa-22 to 300aa-23.
-
See generally id. §§ 300aa-22 to 300aa-23.
-
-
-
-
28
-
-
77952021222
-
-
Id. § 300aa-22(b), (c), (e).
-
Id. § 300aa-22(b), (c), (e).
-
-
-
-
29
-
-
77952072814
-
-
note
-
The other two listed exceptions to the general preservation of state law rights of action contained in §300aa-22(a) are Subsections (c) and (e). Subsection (c) protects manufacturers from liability for failure to directly warn of potential dangers, thus adopting the so-called "learned intermediary doctrine." Id.§ 300aa-22(c). Subsection (e) preempts any efforts to override the saving clause of Subsection (a) in that it prevents states from establishing or enforcing any law that "prohibits an individual from bringing a civil action against a vaccine manufacturer for damages for a vaccinerelated injury or death if such civil action is not barred by this part." Id. §300aa-22(e).