Almost 90 million American households have assets in mutual funds. INV. CO. INST., INVESTMENT COMPANY FACT BOOK 8 (48th ed.)
[…] Contra WALLISON & LITAN, supra note 7, at 29-31 ("The 'inherent conflict' cited by the SEC and critics of the mutual fund industry, at least as far as fee-setting is concerned, is nothing more than the usual divergence of interests between a buyer and a seller....").
-
(2004)
Director, Div. of Inv. Mgmt., SEC, Remarks before the Fund Governance Program Presented by the Mutual Fund Directors Forum and Fund Directions
-
-
Roye, P.F.1
-
37
-
-
77951712036
-
-
Note
-
See 15 U.S.C. § 80a-5(1) (2006) (defining an open-end company as "a management company which is offering for sale or has outstanding any redeemable security of which it is the issuer").
-
-
-
-
38
-
-
77951740739
-
-
SEC, Mutual Funds, (last visited Apr. 14)
-
SEC, Mutual Funds, http://www.sec.gov/answers/mutfund.htm (last visited Apr. 14, 2009).
-
(2009)
-
-
-
39
-
-
77951707702
-
-
Note
-