Almost 90 million American households have assets in mutual funds. INV. CO. INST., INVESTMENT COMPANY FACT BOOK 8 (48th ed.)
[…] -
John P. Freeman, The Mutual Fund Distribution Expense Mess, 32 Iowa J. Corp. L. 739, 741 n.8 (2007) ("Through its practice of taking funding directly from fund shareholders, while advocating the interests of shareholders' adversaries when it comes to controversies over fund fees and expenses, the ICI epitomizes the conflicted, self-serving structure of the money management industry it purports to represent.").
-
(2007)
32 Iowa J. Corp. L.
, vol.739
, Issue.8
, pp. 741
-
-
Freeman, J.P.1
-
19
-
-
77951761092
-
-
Investment Company Act § 36(b), 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b) (2006) ("For the purposes of this subsection, the investment advisor of a registered investment company shall be deemed to have a fiduciary duty with respect to the receipt of compensation for services, or of payments of a material nature, paid by such registered investment company, or by the security holders thereof, to such investment advisor or any affiliated person of such investment advisor.")
-
Investment Company Act § 36(b), 15 U.S.C. § 80a-35(b) (2006) ("For the purposes of this subsection, the investment advisor of a registered investment company shall be deemed to have a fiduciary duty with respect to the receipt of compensation for services, or of payments of a material nature, paid by such registered investment company, or by the security holders thereof, to such investment advisor or any affiliated person of such investment advisor.").
-
-
-
-
20
-
-
77951717707
-
-
See infra note 230. Institutional clients are also referred to as separately managed accounts
-
See infra note 230. Institutional clients are also referred to as separately managed accounts.
-
-
-
-
21
-
-
77951757019
-