Relying upon the Reasonableness of Strangers: Some Observations About the Current State of Common Law Affirmative Duties to Aid or Protect Others
[…] MASS. Gen. Laws ch. 268, § 40 (2002). The statute provides that: Whoever knows that another person is a victim of aggravated rape, rape, murder, manslaughter or armed robbery and is at the scene of said crime shall, to the extent that said person can do so without danger or peril to himself or others, report said crime to an appropriate law enforcement official as soon as reasonably practicable. Any person who violates this section shall be punished by a fine of not less than five hundred nor more than two thousand and five hundred dollars.
-
-
-
-
108
-
-
77951707039
-
-
Note
-
Minn. Stat. § 604A.01 subdiv. 1 (2008). The statute provides that: Duty to assist. A person at the scene of an emergency who knows that another person is exposed to or has suffered grave physical harm shall, to the extent that the person can do so without danger or peril to self or others, give reasonable assistance to the exposed person. Reasonable assistance may include obtaining or attempting to obtain aid from law enforcement or medical personnel. A person who violates this subdivision is guilty of a petty misdemeanor.
-
-
-
-
109
-
-
77951716028
-
-
Note
-
R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 11-37-3.1 to -3.4 (2002).