Relying upon the Reasonableness of Strangers: Some Observations About the Current State of Common Law Affirmative Duties to Aid or Protect Others
[…] -
-
-
-
113
-
-
77951743172
-
-
Note
-
VT. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 519 (2002). The statute provides, in relevant part: (a) A person who knows that another is exposed to grave physical harm shall, to the extent that the same can be rendered without danger or peril to himself or without interference with important duties owed to others, give reasonable assistance to the exposed person unless that assistance or care is being provided by others.
-
-
-
-
114
-
-
77951747188
-
-
Note
-
(c) A person who willfully violates subsection (a) of this section shall be fined not more than $100.00.
-
-
-
-
115
-
-
77951710586
-
-
Note
-
WIS. Stat. Ann. § 940.34 (West 2005). The statute provides, in relevant part: (1)(a) Whoever violates sub. (2)(a) is guilty of a Class C misdemeanor. ....
-
-
-
-
116
-
-
77951714091
-
-
Note
-
(2)(a) Any person who knows that a crime is being committed and that a victim is exposed to bodily harm shall summon law enforcement officers or other assistance or shall provide assistance to the victim. ....
-
-
-
-
117
-
-
77951755738
-
-
Note
-
(d) A person need not comply with this subsection if any of the following apply: Compliance would place him or her in danger. Compliance would interfere with duties the person owes to others. In the circumstances described under par. (a), assistance is being summoned or provided by others.
-
-
-
-
118
-
-
77951734319
-
-
Note
-
Some other states also maintain various forms of a duty to rescue statute.