ON WAYS & MEANS
[…] Social Services Amendments of 1974, Pub. L. No. 93-647, 88 Stat. 2337 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 42 U.S.C. (2006)). The next year, Congress authorized states to use Social Security numbers as a requirement of eligibility in any public assistance program. Tax Reform Act of 1976, Pub. L. No. 94-455, Title XII, § 1211, 90 Stat. 1520 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C § 405 (2006)).
-
-
-
-
171
-
-
77950395303
-
-
note
-
Personal Responsibility and Work Opportunity Reconciliation Act of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-193, Title I, § 408(9)(B), 110 Stat. 2105, 2140 (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 608 (2006)) (legislating that prior state safeguards on disclosure of personal information "shall not prevent the State agency administering the program from furnishing a Federal, State, or local law enforcement officer, upon the request of the officer, with the current address of any recipient if the officer furnishes the agency with the name of the recipient").
-
-
-
-
172
-
-
77950448482
-
-
note
-
The U.S. Supreme Court has held that individuals have no legitimate expectation of privacy to financial information they disclose to banks through the regular course of business and therefore no Fourth Amendment claims when a bank is subpoenaed.