Volumn 78, Issue 1, 2009, Pages 1-79
[…] • For an overview of the Baltimore litigation, see Brescia, supra note 119, at 175-179
  • 272
    • 77950434341 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • 621 F. Supp. 2d 513, 518-20 N.D. Ohio granting dismissal of complaint
    • See City of Cleveland v. Ameriquest Mortgage Sec., Inc., 621 F. Supp. 2d 513, 518-20 (N.D. Ohio 2009) (granting dismissal of complaint).
    • (2009) City of Cleveland V. Ameriquest Mortgage Sec., Inc.
  • 273
    • 77950374021 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • The Ohio law in question, Ohio Revised Code § 1.63, provides: The state solely shall regulate the business of originating, granting, servicing, and collecting loans and other forms of credit in the state and the manner in which any such business is conducted, and this regulation shall be in lieu of all other regulation of such activities by any municipal corporation or other political subdivision. Any ordinance, resolution, regulation, or other action by a municipal corporation or other political subdivision to regulate, directly or indirectly, the origination, granting, servicing, or collection of loans or other forms of credit constitutes a conflict with the Revised Code... is preempted. OHIO REV. CODE. ANN. § 1.63 (West 2009).