Volumn 78, Issue 1, 2009, Pages 1-79
[…] • Andrews v. Chevy Chase Bank, 545 F.3d 570, 575 (7th Cir. 2008) ("TILA's rescission remedy- by its terms an individualized, restorative rather than compensatory remedy- is just that, a purely individual remedy that may not be pursued on behalf of a class." (emphasis omitted));
    • (2008) Andrews V. Chevy Chase Bank
  • 404
    • 77950451886 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • note
    • The relevant portion of the Fair Housing Act, 42 U.S.C. § 3613 provides: (c) Relief which may be granted (1) In a civil action under subsection (a) of this section, if the court finds that a discriminatory housing practice has occurred or is about to occur, the court may award to the plaintiff actual and punitive damages, and subject to subsection (d) of this section, may grant as relief, as the court deems appropriate, any permanent or temporary injunction, temporary restraining order, or other order (including an order enjoining the defendant from engaging in such practice or ordering such affirmative action as may be appropriate). (2) In a civil action under subsection (a) of this section, the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, a reasonable attorney's fee and costs. The United States shall be liable for such fees and costs to the same extent as a private person. (d) Effect on certain sales, encumbrances, and rentals Relief granted under this section shall not affect any contract, sale, encumbrance, or lease consummated before the granting of such relief and involving a bona fide purchaser, encumbrancer, or tenant, without actual notice of the filing of a complaint with the Secretary or civil action under this subchapter. 42 U.S.C. § 3613(c)-(d) (2006).