See infra Part I.B.
[…] But it seems safe to assume that in most cases where police choose to employ the hand off it is not superfluous in this way.
-
-
-
-
83
-
-
77950391209
-
-
note
-
See Pub. L. No. 90-351, tit. III, 82 Stat. 197, 211-25 (codified as amended at 18 U.S.C. §§ 2510-2519 (2006)).
-
-
-
-
84
-
-
77950412380
-
-
note
-
18 U.S.C. § 2511.
-
-
-
-
85
-
-
77950446408
-
-
note
-
18 U.S.C. § 2516.
-
-
-
-
86
-
-
77950405260
-
-
note
-
18 U.S.C. § 2517(3).
-
-
-
-
87
-
-
77950436507
-
-
note
-
18 U.S.C. § 2517(1).
-
-
-
-
88
-
-
77950436064
-
-
note
-
18 U.S.C. § 2517.
-
-
-
-
89
-
-
77950375571
-
-
note
-
18 U.S.C. § 2517(5) reads in its entirety: When an investigative or law enforcement officer, while engaged in intercepting wire, oral, or electronic communications in the manner authorized herein, intercepts wire, oral, or electronic communications relating to offenses other than those specified in the order of authorization or approval, the contents thereof, and evidence derived therefrom, may be disclosed or used as provided in subsections (1) and (2) of this section [i.e., disclosed to other officers and used in police work]. Such contents and any evidence derived therefrom may be used under subsection (3) of this section [i.e., disclosed in court by the recipient] when authorized or approved by a judge of competent jurisdiction where such judge finds on subsequent application that the contents were otherwise intercepted in accordance with the provisions of this chapter. Such application shall be made as soon as practicable.
-
-
-
-
90
-
-
77950413960
-
-
note
-
308 U.S. 338, 340 (1939).
-
-
-
-
91
-
-
77950377545
-
-
note
-
18 U.S.C. § 2518(8)(d) (2006) (emphasis added).
-
-
-
-
92
-
-
77950418547
-
-
note
-
Whitaker v. Garcetti, 291 F. Supp. 2d 1132, 1136-37 (C.D. Cal. 2003).
-
-
-
-
93
-
-
77950385983
-
-
note
-