Charter Schools: New Model for Public Schools Provides Opportunities and Challenges
[…] , pp. 12
-
-
McKinney, D.1
-
35
-
-
7744220769
-
-
note
-
Charter schools often have well-defined educational missions different from those of most traditional public schools. See Applebome, supra note 17, at B7; see also DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 14, § 501 (1996) (stating that the mission is to "provide parents and students with . . . greater opportunities in choosing public schools within and outside their school districts"); FLA. STAT. tit. 14, ch. 228.056(2)(d) (1996) (stating that the mission is to "increase choice of learning opportunities for students"); MASS. GEN. LAWS ANN. ch. 71. § 89 (West 1996) (stating that the mission is "to provide parents and students with greater options in choosing schools within and outside their school districts"); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 18A:36A-2 (West 1996) (stating that "[c]harter schools . . . increase for students end parents the educational choices available when selecting the learning environment which they feel may be most appropriate").
-
-
-
-
36
-
-
0039200787
-
-