Charter Schools: New Model for Public Schools Provides Opportunities and Challenges
[…] 197
-
-
7744239431
-
-
note
-
Title III applies to any public accommodation, which includes "[a] nursery, elementary, secondary, undergraduate, or postgraduate private school, or other place of education." 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(J) (1994); 28 C.F.R. § 36.104(10) (1996). Although there are no particular educational requirements under Title III, unlike Section 504 and Title II, Title III's nondiscrimination requirement creates some obligation for private schools to reasonably modify their policies and procedures to accommodate students with disabilities.
-
-
-
-
200
-
-
7744223115
-
-
note
-
Cf. 34 C.F.R. § 300.552(0 (1996) (requiring that "[u]nless the IEP of a child with a disability requires some other arrangement, the child is educated in the school that he or she would attend if nondisabled.").
-
-
-
-
201
-
-
7744233053
-
-
U.S. DEP'T OF JUSTICE, supra note 108, at 12
-
U.S. DEP'T OF JUSTICE, supra note 108, at 12.
-
-
-
-
202
-
-
7744220765
-
-
note
-