Charter Schools: New Model for Public Schools Provides Opportunities and Challenges
[…] See 34 C.F.R. § 300.532(e) (1996). If the parent disagrees with the evaluation and requests a second, independent evaluation of the child, the LEA must arrange and pay for it. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.503 (1996).
-
-
-
-
86
-
-
7744231945
-
-
note
-
See 34 C.F.R. § 300.552(a)(2). "[T]he IEP must be developed before a placement is chosen. A school system violates IDEA if it writes an IEP to fit a placement it has already selected." ORDOVER & BOUNUY, supra note 15, at 45.
-
-
-
-
87
-
-
7744235921
-
-
note
-
See 34 C.F.R. § 300.550(b)(1) (1996). "Special classes, separate schooling or other removal of children with disabilities from the regular education environment should occur only when the nature or severity of the disability is such that education in regular classes with the use of supplementary aids and services cannot be achieved satisfactorily." Id. § 300.550(b)(2) (emphasis added).
-
-
-
-
88
-
-
7744246917
-
-
note
-
See 34 C.F.R. § 300.551(b)(1) (1996).
-
-
-
-
89
-
-
0009927844
-
Special Education: From Legalism to Collaboration
-
Jay P. Heubert ed., forthcoming
-