Charter Schools: New Model for Public Schools Provides Opportunities and Challenges
[…] -
-
-
-
78
-
-
7744243800
-
-
note
-
See supra text accompanying note 35.
-
-
-
-
79
-
-
7744221997
-
-
note
-
See 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a) (1994); 34 C.F.R. § 300.220-.227 (1996).
-
-
-
-
80
-
-
7744246000
-
-
note
-
See U.S. GEN. ACCOUNTING OFFICE, supra note 1, at 11.
-
-
-
-
81
-
-
7744233371
-
-
note
-
34 C.F.R. § 300.553 (1996).
-
-
-
-
82
-
-
7744231289
-
-
note
-
Each SEA and LEA must "take steps to ensure that its children with disabilities have available to them the variety of educational programs and services available to nondisabled children." 34 C.F.R. §300.305 (1996); see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.304 (1996) (requiring each SEA to "ensure that each public agency establishes and implements a goal of providing full educational opportunity to all children with disabilities in the area served by the public agency").
-
-
-
-
83
-
-
7744244691
-
-
note
-
An "appropriate" education is one that has been developed using the procedures that the IDEA prescribes and is "reasonably calculated to enable the child to receive educational benefits." See Carter ex rel. Carter v. Florence County Sch. Dist.