Charter Schools: New Model for Public Schools Provides Opportunities and Challenges
[…] -
-
-
-
135
-
-
7744232231
-
-
note
-
20 U.S.C. § 1401(a)(16) (1994); 34 C.F.R. § 300.17(a)(1) (1996).
-
-
-
-
136
-
-
7744220451
-
-
note
-
See ORDOVER & BOUNDY, supra note 15, at 4; cf. U.S. DEP'T OF JUSTICE, supra note 108, at 9 (discussing similarities in requirements between Title II and Section 504).
-
-
-
-
137
-
-
7744225814
-
-
See UNDERWOOD & MEAD, supra note 15, at 44-45
-
See UNDERWOOD & MEAD, supra note 15, at 44-45.
-
-
-
-
138
-
-
7744220458
-
-
note
-
See 34 C.F.R. § 104.3(j) (1996); 28 C.F.R. § 35.104(4) (1996).
-
-
-
-
139
-
-
7744232445
-
-
note
-
See 20 U.S.C. §1401(a)(16) (1994): 34 C.F.R. § 300.17(a)(1) (1996).
-
-
-
-
140
-
-
7744227763
-
-
note
-
34 C.F.R. § 300.123 (1996) (providing that each state must provide "full educational opportunity to all children with disabilities aged birth through 21").
-
-
-
-
141
-
-
7744221376
-
-
note
-
Current illegal users of drugs, for example, are not covered by Title II. See 29 S.C. § 706(8)(C)(i) (1994); 28 C.F.R. § 35.104(5)(iii) (1996).
-
-
-
-
142
-
-
7744229769
-
-
note
-
See infra Part II.B.3 for a discussion of who is "qualified."
-
-
-
-
143
-