Charter Schools: New Model for Public Schools Provides Opportunities and Challenges
[…] -
See 34 C.F.R. § 300.110, .121-.154, .180, .220-.240 (1996).
-
-
-
-
101
-
-
7744233368
-
-
See supra note 3 and accompanying text
-
See supra note 3 and accompanying text.
-
-
-
-
102
-
-
7744221661
-
-
note
-
See supra text accompanying notes 56-60. See supra note 53 for a list of states in which charter schools constitute LEAs.
-
-
-
-
103
-
-
7744221996
-
-
note
-
For reasons described in the following section. Section 504 and Title II may impose duties on charter schools without regard to their governance structures. See infra Part II.B.
-
-
-
-
104
-
-
7744230096
-
-
note
-
See 20 U.S.C. § 1414(a) (1994): 34 C.F.R. S 300.220-.227 (1996).
-
-
-
-
105
-
-
7744227762
-
-
note
-
See 34 C.F.R. § 300.220 (1996) ("The LEA is responsible for ensuring that all children with disabilities within its jurisdiction are identified, located, and evaluated . . . .").
-
-
-
-
106
-
-
84866203103
-
-
See 34 C.F.R. § 300.503(a) (1996)
-
See 34 C.F.R. § 300.503(a) (1996).
-
-
-
-
107
-
-
84866203102
-
-
See 34 C.F.R. § 300.505(b)(2), (c)(1) (1996)
-
See 34 C.F.R. § 300.505(b)(2), (c)(1) (1996).
-
-
-
-
108
-
-
84866190982
-
-