Charter Schools: New Model for Public Schools Provides Opportunities and Challenges
[…] Others may elect to assign responsibility to the school district in which the child with disabilities resides. Still others may split the difference; Massachusetts, for example, requires its autonomous charter schools to pay the costs of educating children with disabilities who can be served in other public school settings, but assigns to the district of residence responsibility for covering the costs of private school special education placements. See MASS. ANN. LAWS ch. 71, § 89(h) (Law. Co-op. 1996) ("Charter schools shall comply with the provisions of chapters seventy-one A and seventy-one B: provided, however, that the fiscal responsibility of any special needs student currently enrolled in or determined to require a private day or residential school shall remain with the school district where the student resides.") (emphasis added).
-
-
-
-
115
-
-
84866190980
-
-
See 34 C.F.R. § 300.552(c) (1996)
-
See 34 C.F.R. § 300.552(c) (1996).
-
-
-
-
116
-
-
7744233370
-
-
Id
-
Id.
-
-
-
-
117
-
-
7744241456
-
-
note
-