Charter Schools: New Model for Public Schools Provides Opportunities and Challenges
[…] Thus, if a state generally requires public school special education teachers to be certified in special education, or in special education subfields, special education teachers who teach charter school students must also meet that standard. See id.
-
-
-
-
95
-
-
7744232448
-
-
note
-
See, e.g., DONAHUE & GROSS, supra note 73; WANG, supra note 73; see also 34 C.F.R. § 300.382(a) (1996) (stating that an SEA's plan for IDEA compliance must include "[a] system for the continuing education of regular and special education and related services personnel to enable these personnel to meet the needs of children with disabilities").
-
-
-
-
96
-
-
84866190983
-
-
See 34 C.F.R. § 300.513 (1996)
-
See 34 C.F.R. § 300.513 (1996).
-
-
-
-
97
-
-
84866190984
-
-
See 34 C.F.R. § 300.340-.350 (1996)
-
See 34 C.F.R. § 300.340-.350 (1996).
-
-
-
-
98
-
-
84866191736
-
-
See 34 C.F.R. § 300.506-.5 12, .660-.662 (1996)
-