Charter Schools: New Model for Public Schools Provides Opportunities and Challenges
[…] Similar prohibitions appear in the Title II regulations at 28 C.F.R. § 35.130 (1996).
-
-
-
-
179
-
-
7744223114
-
-
note
-
See 34 C.F.R. § 104.4(a) (1996). Any student in public school would be included under this regulation since the school would be a recipient of federal financial assistance.
-
-
-
-
180
-
-
7744246915
-
-
note
-
See 34 C.F.R. § 104.4(b)(1)(i), (iii) (1996); 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(1)(i) (1996).
-
-
-
-
181
-
-
7744234530
-
-
note
-
See 28 C.F.R. § 35.130(b)(1)(ii) (1996); 34 C.F.R. § 104.4(b)(1)(iii) (1996).
-
-
-
-
182
-
-
7744237218
-
-
note
-
See 34 C.F.R. § 104.4(b)(1)(iii) (1996). To meet the "equally effective" standard does not mean that an aid, benefit, or service must produce identical results or the same level of achievement; rather it must "afford handicapped persons equal opportunity to obtain the same result, to gain the same benefit, or to reach the same level of achievement, in the most integrated setting appropriate to the person's needs." 34 C.F.R. § 104.4(b)(2) (1996).
-
-
-
-
183
-
-
84866203095
-
-
See 34 C.F.R. § 104.4(b)(iv) (1996)
-
See 34 C.F.R. § 104.4(b)(iv) (1996).
-
-
-
-
184
-
-
7744239733
-
-
note
-