United States v. Russell, 686 F.2d 35, 36-37 (D. C. Cir. 1982).
[…] Some states do explicitly allow for plea withdrawal for failure to follow an advisement rule.
-
-
-
-
215
-
-
84868168005
-
-
See, e.g., MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 278, § 29D (2008) (stating that if the court fails to advise about immigration consequences, and if the defendant can later show[] that his plea and conviction may have or has had one of the enumerated consequences, the court shall... permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty) ;
-
See, e.g., MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 278, § 29D (2008) (stating that if the court fails to advise about immigration consequences, and if the defendant can later "show[] that his plea and conviction may have or has had one of the enumerated consequences", the court "shall... permit the defendant to withdraw the plea of guilty") ;
-
-
-
-
216
-
-
84868169679
-
-