text accompanying notes 16-28 discussing the rehabilitative model
[…] -
Most state statutes explicitly recognize public safety as a goal of juvenile justice. See, e.g., IDAHO CODE ANN. § 20-501 (2004) ("[T]he primary purpose of this act is to provide a continuum of programs which emphasize the juvenile offender's accountability for his actions while assisting him in the development of skills necessary to function effectively and positively in the community in a manner consistent with public safety.") ; VA. CODE ANN. § 16.1-227 (l) - (4) (2001) (stating that the purpose of the juvenile justice system is "[t]o divert..., consistent widi the protection of the public safety, those children who can be cared for or treated through alternative programs" and "[t]o protect the community against