Truth, Strangers, and Fiction: The Illegitimate Uses of Legal Fiction in Immigration Law
[…] -
(1990)
Yale L.J.
, vol.100
, pp. 545
-
-
Motomura, H.1
-
140
-
-
7444245641
-
By Hook or by Crook: Exploring the Legality of an INS Sting Operation
-
For example, immigrants have no statutory right to free counsel in removal proceedings and extremely limited protection under the exclusionary rule. See INA § 240(b)(4)(A), 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(b)(4)(A) (Supp. V 1999) ("[T]he alien shall have the privilege of being represented, at no expense to the Government."); INA § 292, 8 U.S.C. § 1362 ("In any removal proceedings . . . , the person concerned shall have the privilege of being represented (at no expense to the Government)."); see also Lopez-Mendoza, 468 U.S. at 1038 ("Consistent with the civil nature of the proceeding, various protections that apply in the context of a criminal trial do not apply in a deportation hearing."); supra note 121. For a discussion of the tensions created by the INS's use of criminal