Volumn 84, Issue 5, 2009, Pages 2053-2106
[…] • 117
    • 84869602748 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Though Rule 9(b) no longer contains this explicit directive, its reference to "review of a district- court order regarding release after a judgment of conviction" seems to contemplate a continuation of this practice
    • Though Rule 9(b) no longer contains this explicit directive, its reference to "review of a district- court order regarding release after a judgment of conviction" seems to contemplate a continuation of this practice. Fed. R. App. P. 9(b).
    • Fed. R. App. P. 9(b)
  • 118
    • 84869602749 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Section 3141(b) of title 18 states: A judicial officer of a court of original jurisdiction over an offense, or a judicial officer of a Federal appellate court, shall order that, pending imposition or execution of sentence, or pending appeal of conviction or sentence, a person be released or detained under this chapter." 18 U.S.C. § 3141(b) (2006)
    • Section 3141(b) of title 18 states: A judicial officer of a court of original jurisdiction over an offense, or a judicial officer of a Federal appellate court, shall order that, pending imposition or execution of sentence, or pending appeal of conviction or sentence, a person be released or detained under this chapter." 18 U.S.C. § 3141(b) (2006).
  • 119
    • 84869633675 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • The statute presumptively requires detention pending appeal for defendants convicted and sentenced to imprisonment for certain types of serious crime. See 28 U.S.C. § 3143(b) (2)