The authority of a federal district court to proceed after a notice of appeal has been filed
[…] The Seventh Circuit docket reflects the receipt of a letter from the district judge concerning the court of appeals' order. See Docket Entry, United States v. BDO Seidman, LLP, No. 02-3914 (7th Cir. Jan. 17, 2003).
-
-
-
-
240
-
-
84869613133
-
-
The Northern District of Illinois docket reflects the reassignment of the case to another district judge pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 294(b). Docket Entry, United States v. BDO Seidman, LLP, No. 1:02- cu-04822 (N.D. 111. Jan. 9, 2003)
-
The Northern District of Illinois docket reflects the reassignment of the case to another district judge pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 294(b). Docket Entry, United States v. BDO Seidman, LLP, No. 1:02- cu-04822 (N.D. 111. Jan. 9, 2003)
-
-
-
-
241
-
-
84869609692
-
-
see also 28 U.S.C. § 294(b) (2006) (providing that a senior status judge "may continue to perform such judicial duties as he is willing and able to undertake"). The newly assigned district judge, on the limited remand, issued a memorandum opinion containing detailed findings based on a review of a subset of the relevant documents
-
see also 28 U.S.C. § 294(b) (2006) (providing that a senior status judge "may continue to perform such judicial duties as he is willing and able to undertake"). The newly assigned district judge, on the limited remand, issued a memorandum opinion containing detailed findings based on a review of a subset of the relevant documents.
-
-
-
-
242
-
-
70349806246
-
-
See United States v.