This may be a new zoning district or a zoning district that overlays the existing zoning district
[…] Code Ann. § 19-5-10 (2003) (authorizes development agreements to carry out master-planned communities); Ohio Rev. Code Ann. §§ 303.022, 303.023; 519.021, 529.022 (LexisNexis 2003) (authorizes approval of planned unit developments as conditional uses, adoption of individual regulations or rezoning, which may replace existing zoning or be an overlay zone); R.I. Gen. Laws § 45-24-47 (1999) (authorizes regulation of planned unit developments; ordinance must specify uses, ratio of residential to nonresidential use, densities, required public facilities and buffer areas); S.C. Code Ann. §§ 6-29-720 (Supp. 2007), 6-29-740 (2004); Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 24, § 4417 (2007) (lists very specific purposes for planned unit developments but is unclear about approval process); Wis. Stat. § 62.23(7)(b) (2000) ("Such regulations shall provide for a safe and efficient system for pedestrian and vehicular traffic, attractive recreation and landscaped open spaces, economic design and location of public and private utilities and community facilities and insure adequate standards of construction and planning").
-
-
-
-
93
-
-
84869621578
-
-
§ 24-67-107. Development for any use is authorized under a plan that does not correspond to existing land use regulations
-
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 24-67-107(3) (1999).