Satellite radio firms' merger wins approval from FCC
[…] Telecommunications At of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-104, pmbl., 110 Stat. 56 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 47 U.S.C)
-
The 1996 At sought to "promote competition and reduce regulation... and encourage the rapid deployment of new telecommunications technologies." Telecommunications At of 1996, Pub. L. No. 104-104, pmbl., 110 Stat. 56 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 47 U.S.C).
-
-
-
-
39
-
-
70349265367
-
-
See 15 U.S.C. § 18a(a), (b)(2) (2000); 16 C.F.R. § 803.10 (2009)
-
See 15 U.S.C. § 18a(a), (b)(2) (2000); 16 C.F.R. § 803.10 (2009).
-
-
-
-
40
-
-
70349262444
-
-
15 U.S.C. § 18a(e)(B)(i)(iii) (requiring internal review by the FTC and the Assistant Attorney General "to eliminate unnecessary burden, remove costly duplication, and eliminate undue delay, in order to achieve a more effective and more efficient merger review process")
-
15 U.S.C. § 18a(e)(B)(i)(iii) (requiring internal review by the FTC and the Assistant Attorney General "to eliminate unnecessary burden, remove costly duplication, and eliminate undue delay, in order to achieve a more effective and more efficient merger review process").
-
-
-
-
41
-
-
70349252556
-
-
Telecommunications Act S 601(b)(3), 110 Stat, at 143
-
Telecommunications Act S 601(b)(3), 110 Stat, at 143.
-
-
-
-
42
-
-
0041608165
-
Reflections on the FCCs recent approach to structural regulation of the electronic mass media
-