As the first great administrative law decision
[…] It reasoned... that whenever the President acts in excess of his statutory authority, he also violates the constitutional separation-of-powers doctrine.
-
-
-
-
163
-
-
70049096229
-
-
See Brief for Appellants, Franklin v. Massachusetts, 505 U.S. 788 (1992) (No. 91-1502) (raising only constitutional and APA arguments)
-
See Brief for Appellants, Franklin v. Massachusetts, 505 U.S. 788 (1992) (No.91-1502) (raising only constitutional and APA arguments).
-
-
-
-
164
-
-
84869601884
-
-
Administrative Procedure Act 5 U.S.C. § 703 (2006) ("The form of proceeding of judicial review is... in the absence or inadequacy [of a special statutory review proceeding], any applicable form of legal action, including actions for declaratory judgments or writs of prohibition or mandatory injunction or habeas corpus, in a court of competent jurisdiction.")
-