U.S. CONST, Art. V.
[…] -
-
-
-
106
-
-
84869724895
-
-
(stating that Proposition 8 was being advanced to overturn the California Supreme Court and amend the state constitution to restrict marriage to be between a man and a woman)
-
See ProtectMarriage.com, Why Proposition 8 (2008), http://www. protectmarriage.com/ about/why (stating that Proposition 8 was being advanced to overturn the California Supreme Court and amend the state constitution to restrict marriage to be between a man and a woman).
-
(2008)
ProtectMarriage.com, Why Proposition 8
-
-
-
107
-
-
84869729872
-
-
§ 3, available at, (amending Article I, Section 24 of the California constitution to include the following language: "This Constitution shall not be construed by the courts to afford greater rights to criminal defendants than those afforded by the Constitution of the United States.")
-
See Text of Proposition 115, § 3 (1990) available at http://holmes.uchastings.edu/cgi-bin/starfinder/6153/calprop.txt (amending Article I, Section 24 of the California constitution to include the following language: "This Constitution shall not be construed by the courts to afford greater rights to criminal defendants than those afforded by the Constitution of the United States.").
-
(1990)
Text of Proposition 115
-
-
-
108
-
-
69249148018
-
-
801 P.2d 1077 (Cal. 1990)
-
801 P.2d 1077 (Cal. 1990).
-
-
-
-
109
-
-
69249134395
-
-
Id. at 1089
-
Id. at 1089.
-
-
-
-
110
-
-
84869712269
-
-