545 US 469 2005
[…] Id.
-
-
-
-
143
-
-
69249101453
-
-
See note 82 and accompanying text
-
See note 82 and accompanying text.
-
-
-
-
144
-
-
69249141610
-
-
See also Part IV.B.1
-
See also Part IV.B.1.
-
-
-
-
145
-
-
84869721656
-
-
See, for example, Idaho Code Ann § 7-701A (West) (Eminent domain shall not be used to acquire private property: (a) For any alleged public use which is merely a pretext for the transfer of the condemned property or any interest in that property to a private party; or (b) For the purpose of promoting or effectuating economic development.).
-
See, for example, Idaho Code Ann § 7-701A (West) ("Eminent domain shall not be used to acquire private property: (a) For any alleged public use which is merely a pretext for the transfer of the condemned property or any interest in that property to a private party; or (b) For the purpose of promoting or effectuating economic development.").
-
-
-
-
146
-
-
0001562974
-
An Economic Analysis of Eminent Domain, 84
-
demonstrating that different cost structures for government and property owners lead to systematic undercompensation for low-value property and overcompensation for high-value property, See
-