35 U.S.C
[…] -
Id. at *61 (noting also that the officer's decision "could" decide the rights of another "even though by law [it was] readily 'subject to revision and correction' on the initiative of the taxpayer").
-
-
-
-
42
-
-
69249115210
-
-
Freytag v. Comm'r, 501 U.S. 868, 886 (1990).
-
Freytag v. Comm'r, 501 U.S. 868, 886 (1990).
-
-
-
-
43
-
-
84869700154
-
-
§ 3a, 2006, emphasis added
-
35 U.S.C. § 3(a) (2006) (emphasis added).
-
35 U.S.C
-
-
-
44
-
-
84869711016
-
-
Id. § 1(a, see also 15 U.S.C. § 15114, 2006, listing the PTO as one of the bureaus under the jurisdiction and subject to the control of the Secretary of Commerce
-
Id. § 1(a); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1511(4) (2006) (listing the PTO as one of the bureaus "under the jurisdiction and subject to the control of the Secretary of Commerce").
-
-
-
-
45
-
-
84869716582
-
-
§ 3(a)(2)A
-
35 U.S.C. § 3(a)(2)(A).
-
35 U.S.C
-
-
-
46
-
-
84869711015
-
-
Freytag, 501 U.S. at 918 (Scalia, J., concurring); see also id. at 915 (noting that a subdivision of the Department of the Treasury⋯ would not qualify as a Department).
-