Volumn 77, Issue 4, 2009, Pages 904-923
[…] • Id. at *61 (noting also that the officer's decision "could" decide the rights of another "even though by law [it was] readily 'subject to revision and correction' on the initiative of the taxpayer").
  • 42
    • 69249115210 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Freytag v. Comm'r, 501 U.S. 868, 886 (1990).
    • Freytag v. Comm'r, 501 U.S. 868, 886 (1990).
  • 43
    • 84869700154 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • § 3a, 2006, emphasis added
    • 35 U.S.C. § 3(a) (2006) (emphasis added).
    • 35 U.S.C
  • 44
    • 84869711016 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • Id. § 1(a, see also 15 U.S.C. § 15114, 2006, listing the PTO as one of the bureaus under the jurisdiction and subject to the control of the Secretary of Commerce
    • Id. § 1(a); see also 15 U.S.C. § 1511(4) (2006) (listing the PTO as one of the bureaus "under the jurisdiction and subject to the control of the Secretary of Commerce").
  • 45
    • 84869716582 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • § 3(a)(2)A
    • 35 U.S.C. § 3(a)(2)(A).
    • 35 U.S.C
  • 46
    • 84869711015 scopus 로고    scopus 로고