859-903 Agencv Self-Regulation Elizabeth Magill University of Virginia School of Law
[…] Reg. 31,852 (June 14,1999, Administrator of EPA created blue-ribbon panel of experts to review issues posed by methyl tertiary butylether and other oxygenates in gasoline, Sheila Jasanoff, The Fifth Branch: Science Advisors as Policymakers 166-72 1990, discussing FDA's reliance on the National Academy of Sciences in reviewing the efficacy of old drugs, For a general discu
-
See 21 C.F.R. § 170.20(a) (2008) (FDA's Food Additive Regulation) ("In reaching a decision on any petition filed under section 409 of the Act, the Commissioner will give full consideration to the specific biological properties of the compound and the adequacy of the methods employed to demonstrate safety for the proposed use, and the Commissioner will be guided by the principles and procedures for establishing the safety of food additives stated in current publications of the National Academy of Sciences-National Research Council."); Notice of Oxygenate Use in Gasoline Panel Meeting, 64 Fed.