Evidentiary hearings may be granted at the discretion of the court, and counsel need not be required following direct
-
see also MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 770.3(d) (West 2006) ("All appeals from final orders and judgments based upon pleas of guilty or nolo contendere shall be by application for leave to appeal.").