In re SemCrude, L.P., 399 BR. 388, (Bankr. D. Del. 2009).
[…] See infra note 16.
-
-
-
-
17
-
-
68149150002
-
-
Hartford Underwriters Insurance Co. v. Union Planters Bank, 530 U.S. 1, 6 (2000)(quoting United States v. Ron Pair Enterprises, Inc., 489 U.S. 235, 241(1989), quoting Caminetti v. United States, 242 U.S. 470, 485 (1917)).
-
"Hartford Underwriters Insurance Co. v. Union Planters Bank, 530 U.S. 1, 6 (2000)(quoting United States v. Ron Pair Enterprises, Inc., 489 U.S. 235, 241(1989), quoting Caminetti v. United States, 242 U.S. 470, 485 (1917)).
-
-
-
-
18
-
-
84869568437
-
-
11 U.S.C. § 1111(b)(1)(A) provides: A claim secured by a lien on property of the estate shall be allowed or disallowed under section 502 of this title the same as if the holder of such claim had recourse against the debtor on account of such claim, whether or not such holder has such recourse, unless- (1) the class of which such claim is a part elects, by at least two-thirds in amount and more than half in number of allowed claims of such class, application of paragraph (2) of this subsection; or (ii) such holder does not have such recourse and such property is sold under section 363 of this title or is to be sold under the plan.
-
11 U.S.C. § 1111(b)(1)(A) provides: A claim secured by a lien on property of the estate shall be allowed or disallowed under section 502 of this title the same as if the holder of such claim had recourse against the debtor on account of such claim, whether or not such holder has such recourse, unless- (1) the class of which such claim is a part elects, by at least two-thirds in amount and more than half in number of allowed claims of such class, application of paragraph (2) of this subsection; or (ii) such holder does not have such recourse and such property is sold under section 363 of this title or is to be sold under the plan.
-
-
-
-
19
-
-
68149157477
-
-
399 B.R. at 398
-
399 B.R. at 398.
-
-
-
-
20
-
-
68149182775
-
-
S. REP. No. 95-989, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. (1978), at 309.
-
S. REP. No. 95-989, 95th Cong., 2d Sess. (1978), at 309.
-
-
-
-
21
-
-
68149100928
-
-
399. B.R. at 392
-
"399. B.R. at 392.
-
-
-
-
22
-
-