In re SemCrude, L.P., 399 BR. 388, (Bankr. D. Del. 2009).
[…] -
11 U.S.C. § 101(25)(E) provides: The term "forward contract" means - (E) any security agreement or arrangement, or other credit enhancement related to any agreement or transaction referred to in subparagraph (A),(B),(C), or(D), including any guarantee or reimbursement obligation by or to a forward contract merchant or financial participant in connection with any agreement or transaction referred to in any such subparagraph, but not to exceed the damages in connection with any such agreement or transaction, measured in accordance with section 562.
-
-
-
-
39
-
-
84869568427
-
-
11 U.S.C. § 556 provides: The contractual right of a commodity broker, financial participant, or forward contract merchant to cause the liquidation, termination, or acceleration of a commodity contract, as defined in section 761 of this title, or forward contract because of a condition of the kind specified in section 365 (e)(1) of this title, and the right to a variation or maintenance margin payment received from a trustee with respect to open commodity contracts or forward contracts, shall not be stayed, avoided, or otherwise limited by operation of any provision of this title or by the order of a court in any proceeding under this title. As used in this section, the term contractual right includes a right set forth in a rule or bylaw of a derivatives clearing organization (as defined in the Commodity Exchange Act, a multilateral clearing organization as defined in the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Improvement Act of 1991, a national securities exchange
-
11 U.S.C. § 556 provides: The contractual right of a commodity broker, financial participant, or forward contract merchant to cause the liquidation, termination, or acceleration of a commodity contract, as defined in section 761 of this title, or forward contract because of a condition of the kind specified in section 365 (e)(1) of this title, and the right to a variation or maintenance margin payment received from a trustee with respect to open commodity contracts or forward contracts, shall not be stayed, avoided, or otherwise limited by operation of any provision of this title or by the order of a court in any proceeding under this title. As used in this section, the term "contractual right" includes a right set forth in a rule or bylaw of a derivatives clearing organization (as defined in the Commodity Exchange Act), a multilateral clearing organization (as defined in the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Improvement Act of 1991), a national securities