In re SemCrude, L.P., 399 BR. 388, (Bankr. D. Del. 2009).
[…] A setoff agreement such as the one in this case only creates a right to pay less or nothing, not a right to receive a payment."
-
-
-
-
14
-
-
68149125649
-
-
Id. at 398 n.8.
-
Id. at 398 n.8.
-
-
-
-
15
-
-
68149098981
-
-
Id. at 397-98
-
Id. at 397-98.
-
-
-
-
16
-
-
84869572167
-
-
The legislative history of 11 U.S.C. § 102(2) provides: Paragraph (2) specifies that 'claim against the debtor' includes claim against property of the debtor. This paragraph is intended to cover nonrecourse loan agreements where the creditor's only rights are against property of the debtor, and not against the debtor personally. Thus, such an agreement would give rise to a claim that would be treated as a claim against the debtor personally, for the purposes of the bankruptcy code. However, it would not entitle the holders of the claim to distribution other than from the property in which the holder had an interest. S. REP. No. 95-989, 95th Cong, 2d Sess, 1978) at 315. After the Senate Report was issued and during the House-Senate conference to reconcile their respective bankruptcy bills, 11 U.S.C. § 1111(b)(1)(A) was added, see 124 Congressional Record H 11089 (September 28,1978)statement of Congressman Don Edwards, which actually does entitle holders of nonreco
-
The legislative history of 11 U.S.C. § 102(2) provides: Paragraph (2) specifies that 'claim against the debtor' includes claim against property of the debtor. This paragraph is intended to cover nonrecourse loan agreements where the creditor's only rights are against property of the debtor, and not against the debtor personally. Thus, such an agreement would give rise to a claim that would be treated as a claim against the debtor personally, for the purposes of the bankruptcy code. However, it would not entitle the holders of the claim to distribution other than from the property in which the holder had an interest. S. REP. No. 95-989, 95th Cong., 2d Sess.