In re SemCrude, L.P., 399 BR. 388, (Bankr. D. Del. 2009).
[…] As used in this section, the term contractual right includes a right set forth in a rule or bylaw of a derivatives clearing organization (as defined in the Commodity Exchange Act, a multilateral clearing organization as defined in the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Improvement Act of 1991, a national securities exchange
-
11 U.S.C. § 556 provides: The contractual right of a commodity broker, financial participant, or forward contract merchant to cause the liquidation, termination, or acceleration of a commodity contract, as defined in section 761 of this title, or forward contract because of a condition of the kind specified in section 365 (e)(1) of this title, and the right to a variation or maintenance margin payment received from a trustee with respect to open commodity contracts or forward contracts, shall not be stayed, avoided, or otherwise limited by operation of any provision of this title or by the order of a court in any proceeding under this title. As used in this section, the term "contractual right" includes a right set forth in a rule or bylaw of a derivatives clearing organization (as defined in the Commodity Exchange Act), a multilateral clearing organization (as defined in the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation Improvement Act of 1991), a national securities