In re SemCrude, L.P., 399 BR. 388, (Bankr. D. Del. 2009).
[…] -
1
-
-
68149124638
-
-
In re SemCrude, L.P., 399 BR. 388, (Bankr. D. Del. 2009).
-
In re SemCrude, L.P., 399 BR. 388, (Bankr. D. Del. 2009).
-
-
-
-
2
-
-
84869589842
-
-
§ 1022
-
11 U.S.C. § 102(2).
-
11 U.S.C
-
-
-
3
-
-
68149161745
-
-
3399 B.R. at 391 emphasis in original
-
3399 B.R. at 391 (emphasis in original).
-
-
-
-
4
-
-
68149159332
-
-
Id. at 392
-
Id. at 392.
-
-
-
-
5
-
-
84869561434
-
-
11 U.S.C. § 553(a) provides: (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section and in sections 362 and 363 of this title, this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case, except to the extent that-(1) the claim of such creditor against the debtor is disallowed; (2) such claim was transferred, by an entity other than the debtor, to such creditor- (A) after the commencement of the case; or (B) (1) after 90 days before the date of the filing of the petition; and (ii) while the debtor was insolvent (except for a setoff of a kind described in section 362(b)(6), 362(b)(7), 362(b)(l7), 362(b)(27), 555, 556, 559, 560, or 561); or
-
11 U.S.C. § 553(a) provides: (a) Except as otherwise provided in this section and in sections 362 and 363 of this title, this title does not affect any right of a creditor to offset a mutual debt owing by such creditor to the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case under this title against a claim of such creditor against the debtor that arose before the commencement of the case, except to the extent that-(1) the claim of such creditor against the debtor is disallowed; (2) such claim was transferred, by an entity other than the debtor, to such creditor- (A) after the commencement of the case; or (B) (1) after 90 days before the date of the filing of the petition; and (ii) while the debtor was insolvent (except for a setoff of a kind described in section 362(b)(6), 362(b)(7), 362(b)(l7), 362(b)(27), 555, 556, 559, 560, or 561); or
-
-
-
-
6
-
-
68149169142
-
-
the debt owed to the debtor by such creditor was incurred by such creditor-(A) after 90 days before the date of the filing of the petition; (B) while the debtor was insolvent; and (C) for the purpose of obtaining a right of setoff against the debtor (except for a setoff of a kind described in section 362(bX6), 362(b)(7), 362(b)(l7), 362(b)(27), 555, 556, 559, 560, or 561).
-
the debt owed to the debtor by such creditor was incurred by such creditor-(A) after 90 days before the date of the filing of the petition; (B) while the debtor was insolvent; and (C) for the purpose of obtaining a right of setoff against the debtor (except for a setoff of a kind described in section 362(bX6), 362(b)(7), 362(b)(l7), 362(b)(27), 555, 556, 559, 560, or 561).
-
-
-
-
7
-
-
68149164892
-
-
399 B.R. at 396
-
399 B.R. at 396.
-
-
-
-
8
-
-
68149168151
-
-
Id. at 399
-
Id. at 399.
-
-
-
-
9
-
-
84869561443
-
-