Sorenson v. Sorenson, 563 F. Supp. 2d 961, 964 (D. Minn. 2008).
[…] If the international agreement is silent as to its self-executing character and the intention of the United States is unclear, account must be taken of any statement by the President in concluding the agreement or in submitting it to the Senate for consent or to the Congress as a whole for approval, and of any expression by the Senate or by Congress in dealing with the agreement."); see also BEAUMONT & MCELEAVυ,supra note 35, at 248 & n.60 (comparing the United States with France, where the Child Abduction Convention is self-executing).
-
-
-
-
120
-
-
84869531506
-
-
§ 11601(b)2, The provisions of this chapter are in addition to and not in lieu of the provisions of the Convention
-
42 U.S.C. § 11601(b)(2) ("The provisions of this chapter are in addition to and not in lieu of the provisions of the Convention.").
-
42 U.S.C
-
-
-
121
-
-
67650530174
-
-
Id.% 11601(b)(1).
-
Id.% 11601(b)(1).
-
-
-
-
122
-
-
84869536913
-
-
Id. § 11603a, Walsh & Savard, supra note 21, at 51
-
Id. § 11603(a); Walsh & Savard, supra note 21, at 51.
-
-
-
-
123
-
-
84894689913
-
-
§ 11603(e)1
-
42 U.S.C. § 11603(e)(1).
-