It once would have been enough to cite
[…] -
-
-
-
16
-
-
66849109518
-
-
note
-
if either party does have opportunity and might have incentive, the clauses should be enforced only if they are reasonable in relation, to the damages sustained. Id. at 352. An inquiry into the landlord's behavior seems straightforward; indeed it may seem implausible that most landlords could increase the likelihood that their tenants would inflict modest damage, beyond normal wear and tear. But it might be a small additional step to wonder whether a court might not look at the tenant's mitigation efforts.
-
-
-
-
17
-
-
84868992960
-
-
U.C.C. § 2-719(l)(b) (noting that provided remedies are optional "unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy."). Comment 2 emphasizes the point in clearer language: Id. § 2-719 cmt. 2. In the landlord-tenant case, the duty to mitigate is a modern development, modifying the landlord's ability to leave the premises vacant and collect the remaining rents. 2
-
See U.C.C. § 2-719(l)(b) (2005) (noting that provided remedies are optional "unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy."). Comment 2 emphasizes the point in clearer language: "If the parties intend the term, to describe the sole remedy under the contract, this must be clearly expressed."