§ 1232g 2000 & Supp. V 2005
[…] See 20 U.S.C. § 1232h(c)(6)(C) (Supp. V 2005).
-
The new amendments do not apply to higher education and thus would not limit colleges' collection and sharing of student information for commercial purposes. See 20 U.S.C. § 1232h(c)(6)(C) (Supp. V 2005).
-
-
-
-
200
-
-
84869276635
-
the exclusive purpose of developing, evaluating, or providing educational products or services for . . . students,
-
These information-gathering requirements do not apply to information gathered for such as college recruitment, instructional materials, and student fundraising activities. 20 U.S.C. § 1232h(c)(4)A
-
These information-gathering requirements do not apply to information gathered for "the exclusive purpose of developing, evaluating, or providing educational products or services for . . . students, " such as college recruitment, instructional materials, and student fundraising activities. 20 U.S.C. § 1232h(c)(4)(A).
-
-
-
-
201
-
-
84869270599
-
-
The PPRA is explicitly not superseded by FERPA. Id. § 1232h(c)(5)(A)(i).
-