INS v. Lopez-Mendoza, 468 U.S. 1032, 1050 (1984).
[…] Other suits have been filed alleging that ICE agents and law-enforcement officers used force, or displays of force, to enter residential premises without consent. See Jury Demand, Flores-Morales v. George, supra note 129;
-
-
-
-
334
-
-
62449119502
-
-
Plaintiff-Intervenor's Motion for a Temporary Restraining Order and Preliminary Injunction, Martinez v. Chertoff, supra note 127
-
Plaintiff-Intervenor's Motion for a Temporary Restraining Order and Preliminary Injunction, Martinez v. Chertoff, supra note 127.
-
-
-
-
335
-
-
84869246141
-
-
8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(1) (An immigration officer, like any other person, has the right to ask questions of anyone as long as the immigration officer does not restrain the freedom of an individual, not under arrest, to walk away.);
-
8 C.F.R. § 287.8(b)(1) ("An immigration officer, like any other person, has the right to ask questions of anyone as long as the immigration officer does not restrain the freedom of an individual, not under arrest, to walk away.");
-
-
-
-
336
-
-
84869244683
-
-
id. § 287.8(b)(2) (stipulating that an immigration officer may briefly detain an individual only if the officer has a reasonable suspicion, based on specific articulable facts, that the person being questioned is, or is attempting to be, engaged in an offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in the United States).
-
id. § 287.8(b)(2) (stipulating that an immigration officer may briefly detain an individual only if the officer "has a reasonable suspicion, based on specific articulable facts, that the person being questioned is, or is attempting to be, engaged in an offense against the United States or is an alien illegally in the United States").
-
-
-
-
337
-
-
62449110584
-
-