Some Kind of Hearing, 123
[…] Id. This language was added in 1954 to codify the practice of a number of years adopted under the general administrative authority of the Department. H.R. REP. NO. 83-1337, at 412 (1954); see also S. REP. NO. 83-1622, at 581 (1954) (same language).
-
The statutory authority for CNC status derives from the abatement authority, see I.R.C. § 6404(c) (2000), which gives the IRS the discretion to abate account balances where "the administration and collection costs involved would not warrant collection of the amount due." Id. This language was added in 1954 to "codify the practice of a number of years adopted under the general administrative authority of the Department." H.R. REP. NO. 83-1337, at 412 (1954); see also S. REP. NO. 83-1622, at 581 (1954) (same language).
-
-
-
-
44
-
-
62249180173
-
-