People v. Shirley, 723 P. 2d 1354, 1378 (Cal. 1982) (citations omitted) (quoting SIR FREDERIC C. BARTLETT, REMEMBERING 204-05; 213 (1964 ed.)).
[…] N.J. SUP. CT. R. 3:17(b)(i) (2008). New Mexico: N.M. STAT. § 29-1-16 B(1),(2) (Supp. 2008) (providing good cause for not recording includes that "electronic recording equipment was not reasonably available," and that "the recording equipment failed and obtaining replacement equipment was not feasible"). North Carolina: 2007-434 N.C Adv. Leg. Serv. 219 § 15A-211(e)(2) (Lexis Nexis 2007) (providing exceptions when there was good cause for the failure to record, including unforeseeable equipment failure, and obtaining replacement equipment was not feasible). Wisconsin: WIS. STAT. § 972.115 (2)(a)(3), (5) (2006) (allowing good cause for not recording includes that "[t]he law enforcement officer or agent of a law enforcement agency conducting the interrogation in good faith failed to make an audio or audio and visual recording of the interrogation because the recording equipment did not function, the officer or agent inadvertently failed to operate the equipment properly, or, without the officer's or agent's knowledge, the equipment malfunctioned or stopped operating" and that "[e]xigent public safety circumstances existed that prevented the making of an audio or audio and visual recording or rendered the making of such a recording infeasible").
-
-
-
-
194
-
-
59249098287
-
-