Volumn 87, Issue 2, 2008, Pages 463-486
[…] The United States Supreme Court then has limited review of decisions of the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces by writ of certiorari. Id. § 867a (limiting Supreme Court review to cases that meet the criteria in 28 U.S.C. § 1259 (2000), and specifically excluding review of Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces' refusal to grant a petition for review). A servicemember may challenge the result of a court-martial in the federal court system through a writ of habeas corpus when constitutional rights are involved. Burns v. Wilson, 346 U.S. 137, 139 (1953).
    • id. § 942(b) ("Each judge of the court shall be appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate...."). The United States Supreme Court then has limited review of decisions of the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces by writ of certiorari.