Volumn 87, Issue 2, 2008, Pages 463-486
[…] Comments made online may be traced back to the speaker, and they also remain forever in cyberspace. See The Internet Archive, http://www.archive.org/index.php maintaining an archive of almost the entire World Wide Web, There is some protection in anonymous speech on the Internet; however, new military regulations may prevent anonymous speech on the Internet by servicemembers. See infra subpart
    • For example, an officer in a bar who is off duty and out of uniform could violate Article 88 of the Uniform Code of Military Justice, which forbids commissioned officers from using contemptuous language against officials. See 10 U.S.C. § 888 (2000) ("Any commissioned officer who uses contemptuous words against the President, the Vice President, Congress, the Secretary of Defense, the Secretary of a military department... shall be punished as a court-martial may direct"). In contrast, communication on the Internet may be linked back to the speaker more easily. Comments made online may be traced back to the speaker, and they also remain forever in cyberspace.