Volumn 87, Issue 2, 2008, Pages 463-486
[…] • See id. § 816 (describing the three types of courts-martial). The Court of Criminal Appeals can then review both the law and the facts of court-martial decisions. Id. § 866. The highest court in the military system is the United States Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces, a civilian court that reviews errors of law in courtsmartial.
    • The Court of Criminal Appeals can then review both the law and the facts of court-martial decisions
  • 42
    • 59149090958 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • See id. § 867(c) (The Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces shall take action only with respect to matters of law.);
    • See id. § 867(c) ("The Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces shall take action only with respect to matters of law.");
  • 43
    • 59149094833 scopus 로고    scopus 로고
    • id. § 942(b) (Each judge of the court shall be appointed from civilian life by the President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate....).