Volumn 64, Issue 1, 2008, Pages 1-35
[…] Id. § 240.13a-15f, The use of the word reasonable indicate
    • The interpretation and exemption put forth by this Article is compatible with SEC Rule 13a-15, which sets forth responsibilities of an issuer to maintain, and of an issuer's management to evaluate, "disclosure controls and procedures" and "internal control over financial reporting." 17 CER. § 240.13a-15 (2008). Subsection (e) of that rule defines "disclosure controls and procedures" as those designed to "ensure" that information required to be disclosed by an issuer is communicated to the issuer's management. Id. § 240.13a-15(e). Subsection (f) of that rule defines "internal control over financial reporting" as a process to provide "reasonable assurance regarding the reliability of financial reporting and the preparation of financial statements for external purposes in accordance with generally accepted accounting principles." Id. § 240.13a-15(f). The use of the word "reasonable" indicates that the level of internal controls required by the securities laws will not provide absolute assurance of perfect accuracy in a company's financial statements.