Pub. L. 94-588, 90 Stat. 2949 (1976).
[…] L. No. 107-282, 116 Stat. 1994.
-
-
-
-
236
-
-
57449088950
-
-
The Wilderness Act defines wilderness as an area where the earth and its community of life are untrammeled by man, where man himself is a visitor who does not remain ... an area of undeveloped Federal land retaining its primeval character and influence ... affected primarily by the forces of nature, with the imprint of man's work substantially unnoticeable [and possessing] outstanding opportunities for solitude or a primitive or unconfined type of recreation... 16 U.S.C. § 1131(c) (2000).
-
The Wilderness Act defines wilderness "as an area where the earth and its community of life are untrammeled by man, where man himself is a visitor who does not remain ... an area of undeveloped Federal land retaining its primeval character and influence ... affected primarily by the forces of nature, with the imprint of man's work substantially unnoticeable [and possessing] outstanding opportunities for solitude or a primitive or unconfined type of recreation..." 16 U.S.C. § 1131(c) (2000).
-
-
-
-
237
-
-
57449112270
-
-
See Norton v. S. Utah Wilderness Alliance (SUWA), 542 U.S. 55, 60 (2004).