Sierra Club v. Morton, 405 U.S. 727, 760 n.2 (1972) (Blackmun, J., dissenting).
[…] -
-
-
-
228
-
-
53349169041
-
-
Similarly, in the Clean Air Act, Congress found that the growth in the amount and complexity of air pollution brought about by urbanization, industrial development, and the increasing use of motor vehicles, has resulted in mounting dangers to the public health and welfare, including injury to agricultural crops and livestock, damage to and the deterioration of property, and hazards to air and ground transportation. 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a)2
-
Similarly, in the Clean Air Act, Congress found that "the growth in the amount and complexity of air pollution brought about by urbanization, industrial development, and the increasing use of motor vehicles, has resulted in mounting dangers to the public health and welfare, including injury to agricultural crops and livestock, damage to and the deterioration of property, and hazards to air and ground transportation." 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a)(2).
-
-
-
-
229
-
-
53349161963
-
-