-
-
-
-
9
-
-
51249113251
-
-
Pub. L. No. 104-199, 110 Stat. 2419 (19%) (codified in scattered sections of 1 U.S.C. and 28 U.S.C.). Section 2(a) of the Act reads, in part: No State... shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State,... respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State.... 28 U.S.C. § 1738C (2000).
-
Pub. L. No. 104-199, 110 Stat. 2419 (19%) (codified in scattered sections of 1 U.S.C. and 28 U.S.C.). Section 2(a) of the Act reads, in part: "No State... shall be required to give effect to any public act, record, or judicial proceeding of any other State,... respecting a relationship between persons of the same sex that is treated as a marriage under the laws of such other State...." 28 U.S.C. § 1738C (2000).
-
-
-
-
10
-
-
51249102777
-
-
See U.S. CONST. art.