Volumn 83, Issue 4, 2008, Pages 1601-1637
[…] Council of Econ. Advisers, 762 F.2d 1038, 1038-39 (1985) (challenging the Council of Economic Advisers for not promulgating regulations under the Sunshine Act). 77 See Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Res. Def. Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837, 843 n.9 (1984) (The judiciary is the final authority on issues of statutory construction and must reject administrative constructions which are contrary to clear congressional intent).
    • See Government in the Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552b(g) (2000) ("Any person may bring a proceeding in the United States District Court for the District of Columbia to require an agency to promulgate such regulations if such agency has not promulgated such regulations within the time period specified herein."); Rushforth v. Council of Econ. Advisers, 762 F.2d 1038, 1038-39 (1985) (challenging the Council of Economic Advisers for not promulgating regulations under the Sunshine Act). 77 See Chevron U.S.A. Inc. v. Natural Res. Def.