Malpractice Insurance: No Clear or Easy Answers
[…] -
Settlement Has Many Faces: Physicians, Attorneys and Medical Malpractice, 41
-
Ralph Peeples et al., Settlement Has Many Faces: Physicians, Attorneys and Medical Malpractice, 41 J. SOC. & HEALTH BEHAV. 333, 338 (2000).
-
(2000)
J. SOC. & HEALTH BEHAV
, vol.333
, pp. 338
-
-
Peeples, R.1
-
119
-
-
50149114771
-
-
Each entity (including an insurance company) which makes payment under a policy of insurance, self-insurance, or otherwise in settlement (or partial settlement) of, or in satisfaction of a judgment in, a medical malpractice action or claim shall report, in accordance with section 11134 of this title, information respecting the payment and circumstances thereof. 42 U.S.C.A. § 11131 West 2007
-
"Each entity (including an insurance company) which makes payment under a policy of insurance, self-insurance, or otherwise in settlement (or partial settlement) of, or in satisfaction of a judgment in, a medical malpractice action or claim shall report, in accordance with section 11134 of this title, information respecting the payment and circumstances thereof." 42 U.S.C.A. § 11131 (West 2007).
-
-
-
-
120
-
-
50149104423
-
-
See Kaplan, supra note 7, at 33
-
See Kaplan, supra note 7, at 33.
-
-
-
-
121
-
-
50149122673
-
-