Alaska National Interests Lands Conservation Act § 101, 16 U.S.C. § 3101(a) (2000) ("In order to preserve for the benefit, use, education, and inspiration of present and future generations certain lands and waters...."); Emergency Wetlands Resources Act of 1986 § 2, 16 U.S.C. § 3901(a)(9) (2000) ("[T]he existing Federal, State, and private cooperation in wetlands conservation should be strengthened in order to minimize further losses of these valuable areas and to assure their management in the public interest for this and future generations."); National Maritime Heritage Act of 1994 § 2, 16 U.S.C. § 5401(5) (2000) ("The preservation of this irreplaceable maritime heritage is in the public interest so that its vital legacy of cultural, educational, aesthetic, inspirational, and economic benefits will be maintained and enriched for future generations of Americans."); National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (NEPA) §101, 42 U.S.C. §4331(a) (2000) ("The Congress... declares that it is the continuing policy of the Federal gvernment... to create and maintain conditions under which man and nature can exist in productive harmony, and fulfill the social,