in the public interest so that its vital legacy of cultural, educational, aesthetic, inspirational, and economic benefits will be maintained and enriched for future generations of Americans."); National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (NEPA) §101, 42 U.S.C. §4331(a) (2000) ("The Congress... declares that it is the continuing policy of the Federal gvernment... to create and maintain conditions under which man and nature can exist in productive harmony, and fulfill the social, economic, and other requirements of present and future generations of Americans."); Energy Reorganization Act of 1974 § 2, 42 U.S.C. § 5801(a) (2000) ("The Congress hereby declares that the general welfare and the common defense and security require effective action to develop, and increase the efficiency and reliability of use of, all energy sources to meet the needs of present and future generations....").
-
-
-
-
3
-
-
50249142578
-
-