-
See, e.g., National Park Service Organic Act § 1, 16 U.S.C. § 1 (2000) ("The service shall promote and regulate the use of the Federal areas known as national parks, monuments, and reservations... to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wildlife therein... by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations."); Land and Water Conservation Fund Act of 1965 § 1, 16 U.S.C. § 460 (2000) ("The Congress finds and declares it to be desirable that all American People of present and future generations be assured adequate outdoor recreation resources...."); National Historic Preservation Act Amendments of 1980