the United States are rich in a variety of natural, commercial, and other resources, including environmental natural beauty, and are of immediate and potential value...."); Wild and Scenic Rivers Act § 1, 16U.S.C. § 1271 (2000) ("It is hereby declared to be the policy of the United States that certain selected rivers... possess outstandingly remarkable scenic, recreational, geologic, fish and wildlife, historic, cultural, or other similar values... and that they and their immediate environments shall be protected for the benefit and enjoyment of present and future generations."); 16 U.S.C. § 1451(a) ("[T]he coastal zone is rich in a variety of natural, commercial, recreational, ecological, industrial, and esthetic resources of immediate and potential value to the present and future well-being of the Nation."); 16 U.S.C. § 1609(a) ("Congress declares that the National Forest System consists of units of federally owned forest, range, and related lands throughout the United States and its territories, united into a nationally significant system...."); Alaska National Interests Lands Conservation Act § 101, 16 U.S.C. § 3101(a) (2000) ("In order to preserve for the benefit, use, education, and inspiration of present and future generations certain lands and waters...."); Emergency Wetlands Resources Act of 1986 § 2, 16 U.S.C. § 3901(a)(9)