("The purpose of this chapter is to secure, for the present and future benefit of the American people, the protection of archaeological resources and sites which are on public lands and Indian lands...."); National Wildlife Refuge System Improvements Act of 1997 § 4, 16 U.S.C. § 668dd(a)(2) (2000) ("The mission of the [Wildlife Refuge] System is to administer a national network of lands and waters for the conservation, management, and where appropriate, restoration of the fish, wildlife, and plant resources... for the benefit of present and future generations of Americans."); Wilderness Act § 2, 16 U.S.C. § 1131(a) (2000) ("[I]t is hereby declared to be the policy of the Congress to secure for the American people of present and future generations the benefits of an enduring resource of wilderness."); 16 U.S.C. § 1221 (2000) ("Congress finds and declares that many estuaries in the United States are rich in a variety of natural, commercial, and other resources, including environmental natural beauty, and are of immediate and potential value...."); Wild and Scenic Rivers Act § 1, 16U.S.C. §