-
See, e.g., Estuary Protection Act § 1, 16 U.S.C. § 1221 (2000) ("Congress finds and declares that many estuaries in the United States are rich in a variety of natural, commercial, and other resources, including environmental natural beauty, and are of immediate and potential value...."); Coastal Zone Management Act of 1972 § 302, 16 U.S.C. § 1451(a) (2000) ("[T]here is a national interest in the effective management, beneficial use, protection, and development of the coastal zone."); National Forests Management Act of 1976 § 11, 16 U.S.C. § 1609(a) (2000) ("Congress declares that the National Forest System consists of units of federally owned forest, range, and related lands throughout the United States and its territories, united into a nationally significant system...."); Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976 § 102, 43 U.S.C. § 1701(a)(2) (2000) ("[T]he national interest will be best realized if the public lands and their resources are periodically and systematically inventoried and their present and future use is projected through a land use