("The service shall promote and regulate the use of the Federal areas known as national parks, monuments, and reservations... to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wildlife therein... by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations."); Land and Water Conservation Fund Act of 1965 § 1, 16 U.S.C. § 460 (2000) ("The Congress finds and declares it to be desirable that all American People of present and future generations be assured adequate outdoor recreation resources...."); National Historic Preservation Act Amendments of 1980 § 101(a), 16 U.S.C. § 470(b)(4) (2000) ("[T]he preservation of this irreplaceable heritage is in the public interest so that its vital legacy of cultural, educational, aesthetic, inspirational, economic, and energy benefits will be maintained and enriched for future generations of Americans...."); Archaeological Resources Protection Act of 1979 § 2(b), 16 U.S.C. § 470aa(b) (2000) ("The purpose of this chapter is to secure, for the present and future benefit of the American people, the protection of archaeological resources and sites which are on public lands and Indian lands....");