-
See 40 C.F.R. § 1501.2 (2000) ("Agencies shall integrate the NEPA process with other planning at the earliest possible time to insure [sic] that planning and decisions reflect environmental values, to avoid delays later in the process, and to head off potential conflicts."); NEPA AT TWENTY-FIVE, supra note 25, at 11 (positing that the earlier agencies incorporate NEPA's framework into their planning process, the more successful the outcome of the agencies' proposals); Bear, supra note 25, at 941 (suggesting that "much of the time, information matters a lot" in the