-
See, e.g., Multiple-Use Sustained-Yield Act of 1960 § 2, 16 U.S.C. § 529 (2000) ("The Secretary of Agriculture is authorized and directed to develop and administer the renewable surface resources of the national forests for multiple use and sustained yield of the several products and services obtained therefrom."); 16 U.S.C. § 1604(e) (requiring that forest-management plans provide for multiple use and sustained yield); Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management (Magnuson) Act §301, 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(1) (2000) (setting a national standard under which "[c]onservation and management measures shall prevent overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery for the United States fishing industry"); 43 U.S.C. § 1701(a)(7) (mandating that federal land be managed on the bases of multiple use and sustained yield).
-
-
-
-
4
-
-
50249141399
-
-
The concept of a generation is somewhat imprecise; it is a construct, not a physical reality.