Compare, e.g., Endangered Species Act of 1973 § 9(a)(1)(B), 16 U.S.C. § 1538(a)(1)(B) (2000) (making it unlawful "to take any [endangered] species within the United States"), with Wilderness Act of 1964, 16 U.S.C. §§ 1131-1136 (providing generally for the establishment and preservation of federal wilderness areas), and National Forest Management Act § 6(g)(3)(B), 16 U.S.C. § 1604(g)(3)(B) (requiring land-management regulations to "provide, where appropriate, to the degree practicable, for steps to be taken to preserve the diversity of tree species"), and 16 U.S.C. § 1851(a)(1) (requiring fishery regulations to "prevent overfishing while achieving, on a continuing basis, the optimum yield from each fishery").
-
-
-
-
7
-
-
50249136791
-
-