Our observations throughout this Article about loss exclusions, consequential damage waivers in acquisition agreements, and the attorneys and deal professionals
[…] -
See Roy Ryden Anderson, Incidental and Consequential Damages, 7 J.L. & COM. 327, 334 (1987). See also U.C.C. § 2-715 (2002) ("Incidental damages resulting from the seller's breach include expenses reasonably incurred in inspection, receipt, transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected, any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable expense incident to the delay or other breach."); RESTATEMENT (SECOND) OF CONTRACTS § 347 cmt. c (1981) ("Incidental losses include costs incurred in a reasonable effort, whether successful or not, to avoid loss, as where a party pays brokerage fees in arranging or attempting to arrange a substitute transaction.").
-
-
-
-
59
-
-
49649087792