Id. § 104(b, This provision is consistent with Berne Convention article 5(4)(b, which provides that the country of origin for works published simultaneously in a country outside the Union and in a country of the Union shall be the Union country. Berne Convention, supra note 27, art. 5(4)(b, Article 3(4) states that [a] work shall be considered as having been published simultaneously in several countries if it has been published in two or more countries within thirty days of its first publication. Id. art. 34, Finally, a published work can be subject to U.S. copyright protection if the work comes within the scope of a presidential pro
-
Id. § 104(b)(2)-(5). Note that "a work that is published in the United States or a treaty party within 30 days after publication in a foreign nation that is not a treaty party shall be considered to be first published in the United States or such treaty party, as the case may be." Id. § 104(b). This provision is consistent with Berne Convention article 5(4)(b), which provides that the country of origin for works "published simultaneously in a country outside the Union and in a country of the Union" shall be the Union country. Berne Convention, supra note 27, art. 5(4)(b). Article 3(4) states that "[a] work shall be considered as having been published simultaneously in several countries if it has been published in two or more countries within thirty days of its first publication." Id. art. 3(4). Finally, a published work can be subject to U.S. copyright protection if the work comes within the scope of a presidential proclamation as specified in the statute. See 17 U.S.C. § 104(b)(6). Apropos of "an architectural work that is embodied in a building . . . located in the United States or a treaty party," id. § 104(b)(4), protection for architectural works applies to any architectural work that, on the date of the enactment of [the Architectural Works Copyright Protection Act], is unconstructed and embodied in unpublished plans or drawings, except that protection for such architectural work under