-
-
-
-
85
-
-
49049120696
-
-
See 17 U.S.C. § 407(a)-(b) (2000) (requiring the copyright owner or owner of the exclusive right of publication, within three months of publication of a work in the United States, to deposit in the Copyright Office for the use or disposition of the Library of Congress two complete copies or phonorecords of the best edition of the work). The statute permits the Copyright Office to exempt certain classes of works from this requirement. See id. § 407(c) (2000).
-
See 17 U.S.C. § 407(a)-(b) (2000) (requiring the copyright owner or owner of the exclusive right of publication, within three months of publication of a work in the United States, to deposit "in the Copyright Office for the use or disposition of the Library of Congress" two complete copies or phonorecords of the best edition of the work). The statute permits the Copyright Office to exempt certain classes of works from this requirement. See id. § 407(c) (2000).