-
-
-
-
139
-
-
49049090550
-
-
See, e.g., La Cienega Music Co. v. ZZ Top, 44 F.3d 813, 815 (9th Cir. 1995).
-
See, e.g., La Cienega Music Co. v. ZZ Top, 44 F.3d 813, 815 (9th Cir. 1995).
-
-
-
-
140
-
-
49049098271
-
-
See Act of Nov. 13, 1997, Pub. L. No. 105-80, § 11, 111 Stat. 1529, 1534 (codified as amended at 17 U.S.C. § 303b, 2000, The distribution before January 1, 1978, of a phonorecord shall not for any purpose constitute a publication of the musical work embodied therein
-
See Act of Nov. 13, 1997, Pub. L. No. 105-80, § 11, 111 Stat. 1529, 1534 (codified as amended at 17 U.S.C. § 303(b) (2000)) ("The distribution before January 1, 1978, of a phonorecord shall not for any purpose constitute a publication of the musical work embodied therein.").
-
-
-
-
141
-
-
49049087314
-
-
239 F.2d 740, 743 (2d Cir. 1956).
-
239 F.2d 740, 743 (2d Cir. 1956).
-
-
-
-
142
-
-
49049105675
-
-
See id.; Hirshon v. United Artists Corp., 243 F.2d 640, 644-45 (D.C. Cir. 1957).
-
See id.; Hirshon v.