See Venegas-Hernandez v. Peer, Nos. Civ. 01-1215(JAF), 01-2186(JAF), 2004 WL 3686337, at *24 (D.P.R. May 19, 2004), rev'd on other grounds, 424 F.3d 50 (1st Cir. 2005).
-
See id. § 304(a)(4)(A). Otherwise, the derivative work author's continued exploitation of the derivative work during the renewal term for the underlying work would infringe the copyright in the underlying work. See Venegas-Hernandez v. Peer, Nos. Civ. 01-1215(JAF), 01-2186(JAF), 2004 WL 3686337, at *24 (D.P.R. May 19, 2004), rev'd on other grounds, 424 F.3d 50 (1st Cir. 2005).
-
-
-
-
61
-
-
84888708325
-
-
§ 305 2000, All terms of copyrights provided by sections 302 through 304 run to the end of the calendar year, i.e, December 31, in which they would otherwise expire, see supra text accompanying notes 34-40
-
17 U.S.C. § 305 (2000) ("All terms of copyrights provided by sections 302 through 304 run to the end of the calendar year[, i.e., December 31,] in which they would otherwise expire."); see supra text accompanying notes 34-40.
-
17 U.S.C
-
-
-
62
-
-
49049093819
-
-
17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1, 2000 & Supp. V 2007, In the event of a willful infringement, the court may increase an award of statutory damages up to $150,000 for each work infringed.