Estate of A.B., 1 Tuck. 247, 249 (N.Y. Surr. Ct. 1866).
[…] X, § 2, Public use' does not include the taking of private property for transfer to a private entity for the purpose of economic development or enhancement of tax revenues, COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 38-1-101(b)(I, West 2007, disallowing the taking of private property for transfer to a private entity for the purpose of economic development or enhancement of tax revenue as not a public use, GA. CODE ANN. § 22-1-1(9)(B, Supp. 2007, The public benefit of economic development shall not constitute a public use, IDAHO CODE ANN. § 7-701A(2)b, Su
-
LA. CONST. art. I, § 4(B)(1), (3) (barring the taking of private property except for "public purposes," which do not include "economic development, enhancement of tax revenue, or any incidental benefit to the public"); MICH. CONST. art. X, § 2 ("'Public use' does not include the taking of private property for transfer to a private entity for the purpose of economic development or enhancement of tax revenues."); COLO. REV. STAT. ANN. § 38-1-101(b)(I) (West 2007) (disallowing "the taking of private property for transfer to a private entity for the purpose of economic development or enhancement of tax revenue" as not a "public use"); GA. CODE ANN. § 22-1-1(9)(B) (Supp. 2007) ("The public benefit of economic development shall not constitute a public use."); IDAHO CODE ANN. § 7-701A(2)(b) (Supp. 2007) (prohibiting the exercise of eminent domain for "the purpose of promoting or effectuating