Estate of A.B., 1 Tuck. 247, 249 (N.Y. Surr. Ct. 1866).
[…] of the community"); MO. ANN. STAT. § 523.271 (West Supp. 2007) ("No condemning authority shall acquire private property . . . for solely economic development purposes."); NEB. REV. STAT. ANN. § 76-710.04(1) (LexisNexis Supp. 2006) (disallowing a taking that is "primarily for an economic development purpose"); N.H. REV. STAT. ANN. § 162-K:2, IX-a(b) (LexisNexis Supp. 2006) ("[P]ublic use shall not include the public benefits resulting from private economic development and private commercial enterprise, including increased tax revenues and increased employment opportunities."); N.D. CENT. CODE § 32-15-01(3) (Supp. 2007) ("[A] public use or a public purpose does not include public benefits of economic development, including an increase in tax base, tax revenues, employment, or general economic health."); TENN. CODE ANN. § 29-17-102(2) (Supp. 2006) ("'Public use' shall not include either private use or the indirect benefits resulting from private economic development and private commercial enterprise, including increased tax revenue and increased employment opportunity . . . ."); TEX. GOV'T