LEWIS CARROLL, THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS 149 (Signet Classics 2002) (1865).
[…] It is curious that the statute attempts to effect this end indirectly by stating that any reference is a general reference, so that application of the common law Dexter presumption will then arrive at the intended result rather than directly stating the legislative intent. This indirect approach may be contrived to avoid those cases in which an express intent is not followed if contrary to the Dexter presumption, criticized here at supra notes 160-63
-
See FLA. STAT. § 775.082(10) (2007) ("The purpose of this section is to provide uniform punishment for those crimes made punishable under this section and, to this end, a reference to this section constitutes a general reference under the doctrine of incorporation by reference."). The legislative intent behind this language is clear.