See Louie Gilot, Sheriffs Unite, Want Feder
[…] -
See United States v. Vasquez-Alvarez, 176 F.3d 1294, 1300 (10th Cir. 1999) (explaining that state and local officers have power to arrest "criminal illegal aliens").
-
-
-
-
243
-
-
46749125005
-
-
§ 1252c (2000) authorizes the arrest and detention of an individual who: (1) is an alien illegally present in the United States; and (2) has previously been convicted of a felony in the United States and deported or left the United States after such conviction, but only after, confirmation from the [I.N.S, Id
-
8 U.S.C. § 1252c (2000) authorizes the arrest and detention of an individual who: "(1) is an alien illegally present in the United States; and (2) has previously been convicted of a felony in the United States and deported or left the United States after such conviction, but only after . . . confirmation from the [I.N.S.]." Id.
-
8 U.S.C
-
-
-
244
-
-
46749120548
-
-
176 F.3d at 1300
-
176 F.3d at 1300.
-
-
-
-
245
-
-
46749110719
-
-
Id
-
Id.
-
-
-
-
246
-
-
46749113975
-
-
8 U.S.C. § 1252c
-
8 U.S.C. § 1252c.
-
-
-
-
247
-
-
46749159217
-
-
Id. § 1357g
-
Id. § 1357(g).
-
-
-
-